Shortlist 2019

Technology Practice of the Year

  • Hammond and Dummer Opticians
  • Parley Optometrists
  • Radlett Opticians
  • Specsavers, Haverfordwest
  • Tompkins, Knight and Son Optometrists

Family Optician of the Year

  • Coleman Opticians Hearing and Vision Centre
  • Cooper & Barr Opticians
  • Heather Bailey Optometrists
  • Planit Opticians
  • Specsavers, Keighley
  • Valli Opticians

Multiple Practice of the Year

  • Boots Opticians, New Milton
  • Specsavers, Bicester
  • Specsavers, Chelmsley Wood
  • Specsavers, Haverfordwest
  • Specsavers, Sutton-in-Ashfield

Independent Practice of the Year sponsored by Hoya

  • Frost Borneo Opticians
  • Glass & Glass Optometrists
  • Hammond and Dummer Opticians
  • O’Brien’s Opticians
  • Kings Hill Opticians
  • Lynne Fernandes Optometrists
  • Mackie Eyecare

Fashion Practice of the Year

  • Clarke & Roskrow Styling Opticians
  • Mincher-Lockett & Co Opticians and Market Drayton
  • Park Vision
  • Rachel Murray Eyecare
  • Spexbox

Contact Lens Practice of the Year Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson Visioncare

  • Boots Opticians, Braehead
  • Cooper & Barr Opticians
  • Querido & Davidson
  • Specsavers, Derby
  • Specsavers, Keighley
  • Specsavers, Cannock

Practice Growth Award, sponsored by A+E+L Markhams

  • Allegro Optical
  • Benjamin Opticians
  • Flint and Partners
  • Hammond and Dummer Opticians
  • Parley Optometrists
  • Sask Optics
  • Station Road Opticians

Lens Product of the Year

  • UVProtect, Carl Zeiss Vision
  • Crizal Sapphire UV, Essilor
  • Autograph Intelligence, Shamir
  • Ultrathin, Waterside Laboratories

Frame of the Year

  • Blackcap, Bird
  • 1305, Cutler and Gross
  • Topanga, L.A. Eyeworks
  • Camila, Xavier Garcia
  • Elena, Reykjavik Eyes Black Label
  • Rapunzel S05, Specsavers
  • Atum, You Mawo

Contact Lens Product of the Year

  • OptiExpert, CooperVision
  • Versa One Day Toric, mark’ennovy Personalized Care
  • Duette, SynergEyes UK

Optical Supplier of the Year

  • 24/7 Uptime
  • Heidelberg Engineering
  • Mainline Optical Connections
  • Ocuco
  • Optos
  • Scope Ophthalmics
  • Waterside Laboratories

Low Vision Award

  • Judith Potts, Esme's Umbrella
  • Mellis Eyecare
  • Stephanie Cairns, Sight Service
  • The Seeing Beyond the Eyes Team,Visualise Training & Consultancy

Enhanced Optical Service Award

  • Boots Opticians, Knightsbridge
  • Parley Optometrists
  • Rawlings Opticians, Croydon
  • Specsavers, Alton
  • Specsavers, Haverfordwest

Frame Stylist of the Year sponsored by Transitions

  • Amiee Wheeler, Eyeworks London
  • Sarah Neath, Lamertons Opticians
  • Janan Choudhury, Spectacle Emporium
  • Rachelle Garcia Russo, Station Road Opticians

Optical Assistant Team of the Year

  • Boots Opticians, St Helens
  • Bowen Opticians
  • Clark Family Eyecare
  • Cooper & Barr Opticians
  • Glass & Glass Optometrists
  • Specsavers, Bicester

Contact Lens Practitioner of the Year sponsored by Alcon

  • Christopher Nixon, Christopher Nixon Optometrists
  • Iain Johnson, Maloney Opticians
  • Marc Drake, Osmond Drake Opticians
  • Dipesh Chhatralia, Parker & Hammond Opticians
  • Lisa Pipe, Parley Optometrists

Dispensing Optician of the Year, sponsored by Asda Opticians

  • Sheryl Doe, Allegro Optical
  • John Singh, Leightons Insight
  • Fraser McLean, Rachel Murray Eyecare
  • Tanja White, Specsavers, Bicester

Optometrist of the Year sponsored by CooperVision

  • Cathy Dallimore, Edmonds & Slatter Opticians
  • Keyur Patel, K3 Healthcare
  • Catherine McNamara, Liverton Opticians
  • Rebecca Rietdyke, Maloney Opticians
  • David Barker, Rawlings Opticians